NSE nifty50
NSE Nifty50

What is Nifty and Sensex full Details?

NSE and BSE are the two big exchanges in the Indian stock market! NIFTY50 is made by NSE which incorporates India’s top-performing Nifty50 Companies list, it acts as an index called NIFTY 50.

The index that is made by BSE from the top performing 30 company is called SENSEX30.

In order to join companies in the Nifty Fifty Index, several criteria are kept by the exchange, which includes.

If you talk about man criteria, market capital, Companies yearly, quarterly profit loss, the company performance is included according to the weightage of the companies there. Is disarmed.

Companies joining Nifty-50 and Sensex-30 should be selected from different sectors based on their performance. For Example Auto Sector, Energy Sector, Finance Sector, Media & Entertainment Sector, etc.

Nifty And Sensex Meaning or Full Form

  • NSE NIFTY [ “National Stock Exchange Fifty” ]
  • BSE Sensex [S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index]

Nifty50 companies Find Sector wise List

Nifty50 Companies list by market cap, sector and weightage

Nifty50 Companies listIndustry SectorWeight-age (%)Market Cap
Tata Consultancy Services LtdInformation Technology5.01%8,20,703
Reliance Industries LtdEnergy Sector10.07%8,08,868
HDFC Bank LtdFinancial Services10.53%6,07,555
Hindustan UnileverConsumer Goods2.65%3,98,551
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd Financial Services6.95%3,60,753
Infosys LtdInformation Technology6.03%3,32,000
ITCCigarettes Sector5.46%3,02,693
Kotak Mahindra BankFinancial Services3.91%2,87,601
ICICI BankFinancial Services5.55%2,69,278
State Bank Of IndiaFinancial Services2.45%2,53,147
Bajaj Finance LtdFinancial Services1.55%1,91,058
Larsen & Toubro LtdEngineering3.51%1,88,250
Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobile1.87%1,87,252
Bharti AirtelTelecom sector1.15%1,83,801
Axis BankFinancial Services3.16%1,76,118
Oil & Natural Gas CorporationEnergy Sector1.08%1,57,316
Asian Paints LtdConsumer Goods1.39%1,52,997
Wipro LtdInformation Technology0.95%1,52,906
HCL Technologies LtdInformation Technology1.36%1,47,009
Coal India LtdMetals & Mining0.89%1,20,327
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd Energy Sector0.79%1,16,971
NTPC LtdEnergy Sector1.15%1,16,756
Bajaj FinservFinancial Services0.96%1,15,237
Ultratech CementCement Sector1.02%1,10,779
Power Grid Corporation Of India LtdEnergy Sector0.91%1,07,797
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharma sector1.07%1,00,964
IndusInd BankFinancial Services1.74%97,339
Titan Company LtdConsumer Goods1.02%97,031
Bajaj AutoAutomobile0.86%79,369
Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdEnergy Sector0.63%74,308
Adani PortsShipping0.65%73,540
Mahindra & MahindraAutomobile1.27%65,628
Tech MahindraInformation Technology1.11%64,486
Britannia IndustriesConsumer Goods0.72%57,548
GAIL (India) LtdEnergy Sector0.68%57,437
JSW SteelMetals & Mining0.66%54,303
Hero MotoCorpAutomobile0.69%53,313
Vedanta LtdMetals & Mining0.64%52,914
Grasim IndustriesCement Sector0.75%47,967
Bharti InfratelTelecom sector0.47%47,276
Eicher MotorsAutomobile0.6%43,384
Tata SteelMetals & Mining0.89%43,144
Dr. Reddys Laboratories LtdPharma sector0.75%42,259
UPL LtdFertilizer0.75%41,440
Hindalco IndustriesMetals & Mining0.64%40,269
Cipla LtdPharma sector0.61%38,586
Tata MotorsAutomobile0.82%35,745
Zee Entertainment EnterprisesMedia & Entertainment0.51%33,670
Indiabulls Housing FinanceFinancial Services0.49%22,296
Yes BankFinancial Services0.66%18,171

Important Points of Nifty50 Index Companies

  • The Nifty Fifty Index includes 5 pharma sector companies, which is India’s top exporting company.
  • Talking about the financial sector, 11 companies have been included in this, their highest weightage is in the nifty 50 index which is around 38%.
  • The IT (Information Technology) sector consists of five companies with a weightage of around 14% and the company with the highest weightage is Tata Consultancy Services Ltd with a weightage of around 5%
  • Stocks that are included in the Nifty Fifty Index list are taken from around 13 sectors.
  • If you want to trade in Nifty Fifty Index, then you can trade nifty 50 day by using the derivatives market.

Nifty50 companies Result Date

Open account Angel Broking
Open account Angel Broking
Open account Upstox
Open account Upstox
Open account Zerodha
Open account Zerodha

Also Read